15 Bon Street
Alexandra VIC 3714

Phone: 03 5770 2100
Fax: 03 5772 2360

 

Board

Lawrence ‘Larry’ Fallon, a businessman with 46 years’ experience, is the owner/operator of a Bus Service in North East Victoria with 130 employees.  He has been a Bus Association Victoria ‘BusVic’ Committee Member for over 40 years and was a ‘BusVic’ representative on the Transport Safety Victoria Committee for over 20 years.

The introduction of the Bus Safety Act (2009) and Bus Safety Regulations 2010 brought in a new accreditation process with new regulatory requirements for the operation of bus services in Victoria from the end of 2010. In addition, the Bus Services Act 1995 also carries regulatory requirements of some types of bus operators who undertake bus service contracts in Victoria.

The Monash Institute of Transport Studies, in conjunction with Transport Safety Victoria, the Department of Transport and BusVic, developed an education program, Transport Management Course for Bus Operators, to assist persons to meet the requirements of the Bus Safety Act (2009), Bus Safety Regulations 2010 and Bus Services Act 1995.

Larry was a member of the Board of Management of Kellock Lodge Alexandra Inc. from 1998 to 2009, Chairman of the Board of Management of the Outdoor Education Group in 2009 and 2013, and an Alexandra Football and Netball Club Committee Member from 1982 to 1988.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Education:

  1. Graduate Diploma in Health Management, University of New England, Armidale, NSW, March 2011
  2. Bachelor of Nursing (post-registration), Deakin University, Geelong Vic., May 1999
  3. Registered General Nurse Training, Goulburn Valley Base Hospital, Shepparton Vic., February 1984
    Australian Health Profession Registration Authority Registration Number NMW0001005668

Experience:

  1. Seymour Health, Seymour, Victoria (includes residential aged care in services provided)
    Deputy Chief Executive Officer / Director Clinical Services: 1st July 2017 – current
    Director Clinical services: 17th October 2016 – 30th June 2017
    Acting Director Clinical Services: 9th May 2016 – 16th October 2016
    Director Quality and Service Development: 10th August 2015 – 8th May 2016
  2. Alexandra District Health, Alexandra, Victoria, 3714
    Acting Chief Executive Officer / Director of Nursing: Two separate periods – April 2014 to June 2015,
    14 month fixed term contract; July 2013 to October 2013, 13 week fixed term secondment from
  3. Darlingford Upper Goulburn Nursing Home, Eildon, Victoria, 3713
    Chief Executive Officer / Director of Nursing: February 2011 to April 2014
  4. Omeo District Health, Omeo, Victoria (includes residential aged care in services provided)
    Chief Executive Officer / Director of Nursing: July 2008 to January 2011
    Director of Nursing: June 2007 to July 2008
    Registered Nurse: August 2006 to June 2007

Alex was born in Lithuania to Russian parents, and migrated with his family to Salzburg, Austria where he commenced his schooling. In 1949 his family migrated to Australia and he completed his schooling at Melbourne High School. He graduated as a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) and a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) (with Honours) from the University of Melbourne in 1961 and 1968 respectively.

He was admitted to practise and signed the Roll of Counsel as a barrister in 1968, practising mostly in commercial law and equity. He was appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1980. He was Chairman of the Victorian Bar 1985–86, Vice-President of the Australian Bar Association 1986–87 and President of the Law Council of Australia 1990–91. He was Vice President of LawAsia 1995–1997.

He was the co-author with Robert Brooking AO of Tenancy Law and Practice: Victoria (1972) and the editor of its second edition (1980).

In May 1997 he was appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Victoria, and in October 1998 to the Court of Appeal of that Court. He retired from the bench in February 2008.

Alex was elected the 20th Chancellor of the University of Melbourne in January 2009, serving in that office until he resigned to take up the office of Governor of Victoria.

On 21 February 2011, it was announced that he would become the 28th Governor of Victoria. He assumed that office on 8 April 2011. On the retirement of Dame Marie Bashir as Governor of New South Wales on the 1 October 2014, Chernov became the longest-serving Governor of an Australian state and by custom assumed the additional office of Administrator of the Commonwealth who exercises the powers of the Governor-General of Australia in the Governor-General’s absence or disability. Alex Chernov’s term of office ended in June 2015, former judge Linda Dessau was appointed as his replacement.

He was appointed Queen’s Counsel in and for the State of Victoria in 1980.

Chernov was created an Officer of the Order of Australia in the 2007 Queen’s Birthday Honours list for service to the law and education.

On 26 January 2012, Chernov was named a Companion of the Order of Australia.

On 14 May 2014, Alex was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Laws by Monash University.

Stephen is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australian & New Zealand, CPA Australia and Institute of Company Directors

He is owner/operator of DMK Taxation and Accounting, Principle and Senior Accountant / Financial Advisor (FCA, FCPA) and Authorised Representative Count Financial Ltd

Stephen has many years’ experience in providing taxation. Business development and valuation services. Stephen has been a principal and owner of Accounting Practices since 1982 and his clients include medical practices, professional service firms, building and contracting industries, primary producers and viticulture industries and not for profit organisations.

Stephen has particular knowledge in:

– Business and individual tax advice and compliance
– Structuring for tax effectiveness and asset protection
– Capital Gains Tax and Small Business CGT Concessions
– Business Valuations and Business Due Diligence reviews
– Business development and Strategy planning
– Farm management planning
– Australian Wine Industry Management
– Self-Managed Superannuation Funds

Stephen’s qualifications Include:

– Fellow of the Institute of chartered Accountants in Australia & New Zealand (FCA)
– Certified Practising Accountant (CPA)
– Bachelor of Commerce – University of Western Australia
– Registered Company Auditor
– Diploma of Financial Planning
– Affiliate of the Financial Planning Association

Associate Diploma Outdoor Education (Bendigo College of Advanced Education 1981)
Fellow, Williamson Community Leadership Program 1987
Past Board Member for:
Australian Outdoor Education Association 1990-1993 (Founding Chair)
Victorian Outdoor Education Association: 3 terms on governing council during the 1990’s
National Outdoor Recreation Leadership Development Board 1992-1994
Recreation Industry Training Advisory Board (~ 1995-1998)
Victorian Board of Canoe Education: 2 terms, 1987-1990 and 1992-94

National Coach Instructor Scheme (XC Skiing) Council member 1990-1993

Currently an advisory board member on two commercial boards (Company names commercial in confidence) 2017 to current

Founding Chair Victorian Outdoor Providers Network 2009-2014

Advisory Chair for Grant St Grocer and Helico Australia (Alexandra) 2018 to current

CEO, Outdoor Education Group, 1984-2015

Business Adviser and Management Coach for 7 Alexandra and Regional Businesses 2016

With a Diploma of Civil Engineering and a Fellow Institute of Engineers Australia, (DATE ??) Roderick ‘Rod’ Sloan offers a Civil Engineering Consultancy.  His extensive work with local government provides a strong understanding of the challenges in providing services to a community.  Rods experience also extends to capital resource management, public finance and information technology.

Rod offered 27 years of service to the Board of Management of the Alexandra District Hospital, holding many years in the office of Treasurer and retiring from the Board in 2012.

He was contracted as the Project Manager for all major building projects at Kellock Lodge Alexandra Inc. from 2005 to 2017 totalling $10.5 million and became a Board Member at the conclusion of his consultancy in 2017.

His contribution can also be seen at Mount Hotham Alpine Resort.
– Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board Member  (1996 ?? to   2005
– Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board Audit subcommittee (2005)
– Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board Remuneration subcommittee

John Parkes was elected Bishop of Wangaratta in 2008. Prior to his election he was Assistant Bishop and Archbishop’s Commissary in the Diocese of Brisbane, and also Dean of St. John’s Cathedral. Bishop John has also served as rector of All Saints’ Church, Ainslie (1998-2004), Director of the Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Archdeacon of Canberra South, Rector of Young. A former barrister, he has also served on the General Synod Standing Committee and the Church Law Commission and is a member of the Appellate Tribunal and the Episcopal Standards Board of the Anglican Church of Australia.

Vision for Aged Care:

Delivering high quality care to our residents in line with St. John’s Village values of Care, Compassion and Respect.

Qualifications:

Bishop John holds qualifications in Law and Theology

Specialist Skills:

  • Knowledge, understanding and passion for the issues and complexities of rural, regional and remote aged care
  • Pastoral heart
  • Strategic thinking and leadership
  • An enabler and consensus builder
  • Lawyer and Barrister with a sense of discernment, and balanced decision making in complex environments
  • Continuous Improvement and a commitment to continued learning and awareness of current aged care issues

leo.